To Our Customers

Protecting your privacy is important to us. Although our ability to provide service requires that we collect personal information about our customers, we take measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information. We wish to assure you that these measures comply fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act taking effect on January 1, 2001.

How we Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This includes information about your service subscriptions. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing or your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

When you sign on as an InfoClear client, we collect more detailed information so that we can:

This information will not be sold or shared with any person or outside organization for use in marketing or solicitation. There are times when we may share customer information on a confidential basis. These include an agent providing services on our behalf, and where we are required to by law or in an emergency situation.

Please note, that credit card processing is done by a third party. This party is responsible for the protection of the information collected in this regard.

Protection of Your Personal Information

All employees and agents who are granted access to our records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They use this information solely for the purpose for which it was intended.
We have also established physical systems and safeguards, to protect client information from unauthorized use or access.
InfoClear maintains your information for as long as you are a customer. Information is then destroyed 1 year after completion of a project as long as no further requests for service have been received. A customer may request the destruction of their information at any time in writing.

If you have any questions about the information that we have collected about you or your company, please contact our privacy officer at: privacy@infoclear.ca

 

 
We are a Canadian owned and operated company
Search for available domains:
  

Home  :: About Us ::  Hosting  ::  Web Design
Helpdesk ::  Help Files :: Site Map

©2004-6, InfoClear Hosting a division of  InfoClear Internet Consulting. All Rights Reserved.